Electronic stylePop musicJazzBluesRock musicLatinFunk & SoulClassical musicBrass & MilitaryHip-hop & RAPReggaeFor childrenWorld & CountryScreen & StageNot musicOther
» » Acid Steve / The Geezer - Late At Night / For Sean
Acid Steve / The Geezer - Late At Night / For Sean FLAC

Singer:

Acid Steve

Album:

Late At Night / For Sean

Genre:

Electronic style

FLAC album size:

1897 mb

MP3 album size:

1837 mb

WMA album size:

1484 mb

Other music formats:

VQF AUD ASF MP4 MP3 MMF AU

Rating:

4.6 ✱

Style:

Techno, Acid

Date of release:

2012

Acid Steve / The Geezer - Late At Night / For Sean FLAC


Acid Steve / The Geezer - Late At Night / For Sean FLAC

Tracklist Hide Credits

A Acid Steve Late At Night
Engineer – Sterling MossWritten-By, Producer – Acid Steve
AA The Geezer* For Sean
Written-By, Producer – The Geezer*

Companies, etc.

  • Pressed By – MPO
  • Engineered At – The Sound Lab
  • Produced At – Geezer Studios
  • Lacquer Cut At – Curve Pusher

Credits

  • Lacquer Cut By – Lawrie*

Notes

Track A engineered at The Sound Lab.
Track AA written and produced at Geezer Studios.

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Matrix / Runout (Side A): AVINIT 002A2 [email protected] MPO
  • Matrix / Runout (Side AA): AVINIT 002 B CURVED MPO



Lianeni
"Late at Night" is a cool little acid number, though it's fair to say that the acid line doesn't exactly stand out. Instead, it sort of augments the percussion, and gives it (and the track more generally) a sort of stretchy, grinding type of sound. The cumulative effect is gritty and tough, like an acid techno street ruffian. Top stuff, 4/5.For me, though, the more interesting track is Geezer's "For Sean." To begin with, you can hear shades of the old Karmic acid-trance Geezer here, though mixed with the wet, dribbly acid lines more common to his straight up acid techno (see also: Fuck the Blotters, Where's the Liquid, Mabel Syrup, and the Sheet Acid series). At the same time, the 'rhythm' acid work sounds very much like a Crash N' Burn track, or even some of the slower Audio Pancake numbers (such as Meltdown to the Millennium). And finally, the sort of haunting tone that pervades most of the track is tasty, and recalls some of the Geezer's work on Bionic Orange.Bottom line, it's a multilayered masterpiece from the Geezer. 5/5.

Review Acid Steve / The Geezer - Late At Night / For Sean


Related albums at Acid Steve / The Geezer - Late At Night / For Sean